Awards

2024 FOAM Award Nominations Now Open

Physician Awards - Nominate Your Peers!

DOWNLOAD 2024 Nomination Form Here

‚ÄčLifetime Achievement, Distinguished Service, Physician of the Year, and the Stephen R. Inn Friend of the Osteopathic Profession Award

Student Awards - Self Nominations

The FOAM will present awards up to 2 students from each Florida campus: 
LE COM Bradenton, NUS COMPO,  and NUS COMPO Tampa Bay (M1 - $300 & M2 - $500) based on the following criteria:

  1. The Student shall be a member in good standing of the FOAM Student District Society at NUS – Karin Patel COM or LECOM Bradenton.
  2. The Student shall be politically active, possess leadership qualities and support the FOAM Student District Society initiatives.
  3. The Student shall be a Florida resident or plan to practice osteopathic medicine in Florida.

The Student shall submit the following: 

  1. Nomination letter
  2. Curriculum vitae
  3. Two faculty recommendations
All information for both Physician and Student Awards is due to the FOMA Awards Committee by December 15th, 2023.

The awards and student checks will be presented during the 2024 FOMA Virtual Convention.

Please email/mail FOMA Awards Committee to the above information to:    

2544 Blairstone Pines Drive 
Tallahassee, FL 32301
email: administrator

Winners are selected by the FOMA Awards Committee.    


Download Printable Award History Here

Lifetime Achievement

Mary Smith, 1995

Morton Terry, DO, 1997

Donald L. McBath, DO, 1998

Marcelino Oliva, Jr., DO, 1999

Morton Morris, DO, 2000

Arnold Melnick, DO, 2001

Louis Radnothy, DO, 2002

Mervin E. Meck, DO, 2003

H.C. Ledbetter, DO, 2004

Arthur Snyder, DO, 2005

Anthony Silvagni, DO, 2006

Howard Neer, DO, 2007

Ronnie Kaufman, DO, 2008

Anthony Ottaviani, DO, 2009

 Philip L. Shettle, DO, 2010

Robert Hand, DO, 2011

Robert C. Greer, IV, DO, 2012

Sam Scolaro, DO, 2013

John Pellosie, Sr., DO, 2014

Paul Seltzer, DO, 2015

Marc Morganstine, DO, 2016

Robert George, DO, 2017    

William Silverman, DO, 2018

Walter Flesner, DO, 2019

James McCormick, DO, 2020

Joel B. Rose, DO, 2021

Perry Dworkin, DO 2022      

Ron Surowitz, DO 2022

Gregory James, DO 2023

Richard Yonker, DO 2023     

Ronald Burns, DO 2024

Distinguished Service

Woodrow S. Horn, DO, 1960

George Frison, Sr., DO, 1963

Paul E. Wilson, DO, 1965

Mervin E. Meck, DO, 1974

Don H. Stafford, 1974

Marcelino Oliva, Jr., DO, 1978

Morton Morris, DO, JD, 1982

Louise H. Martin, 1985

Robert L. Atkins, 1995

J. Decker Frazer, DO, 1996

Philip L. Shettle, DO, 1997

Matthew A. Terry, DO, 1998 

Morton T. Smith, DO, 1999

Sandra Brandt, 2000

John R. Killinen, DO, 2001

Traudi Killinen, 2001

Jeffrey Collins, 2002

Stephen R. Winn, 2003

Joel B. Rose, DO, 2004

Senator Ronald Silver, 2005

Pamela King, FBOM, 2006

Ronald Burns, DO, 2007

George Coupe, DO, 2008

Dottie Silverman, 2009

James Andriole, DO, 2010

Anna Hayden, DO, 2011

    Anthony J. Ferretti, DO, 2012

William Silverman, DO, 2013

Paul Seltzer, DO, 2014

Sharon Beckley, CPCS, 2015

  James Byrne, DO, 2016

Gregory James, DO, 2017

James Andriole, DO, 2017

Jeffrey Grove, DO, 2018

Ken E. Webster, ED.D, 2019

Nicole Bixler, DO, FACOFP, 2020

 Anthony Ottaviani, DO, 2021

Thomas A. Quinn, 2022

Richard Rodriguez, DO 2023

Robert George, DO 2024

Physician of the Year

Raymond Mabry, DO, 1966

George Frison, Sr., DO, 1967

Paul E. Wilson, DO, 1968

George Rothmeyer, DO, 1969

Edmund T. Flynn, DO, 1970

Woodrow S. Horn, DO, 1971

Marcelino Oliva, Jr., DO, 1990

Anthony Ottaviani, DO, 1995

E. Dale Brandt, DO, 1996

Howard L. Neer, DO, 1997

Joel B. Rose, DO, 1998

Jeffrey Haller, DO, 1999

David B. Levine, DO, 2000

Robert S. Hand, DO, 2001

Ronald R. Burns, DO, 2002

Paul Seltzer, DO, 2003

William Silverman, DO, 2004

Gregory James, DO, 2005

Ronald Renuart, DO, 2006

Majdi Ashchi, DO, 2007

Richard Thacker, DO, 2008

Archie McLean, DO, 2009

 Joseph A. Giaimo, DO, 2010

Brett Scotch, DO, 2011

      Michelle Mendez, DO, 2012

Walter Flesner, DO, 2013

Anna Hayden, DO, 2014

Joshua Lenchus, DO, RPh, 2015

 Joseph De Gaetano, DO, 2016

 Diana Graves, DO, 2017

Samuel Martino, DO, 2018

Sasha N. Noe, DO, PhD, 2019

Jorge Luna, DO, 2020

Linda Delo, DO, 2021

Bruce G. Rankin, DO 2022

Kayvan Amini, DO 2023

Marc G. Kaprow, DO 2024

Presidential Achievement

Charles Schulman, DO, 2001

Sheri Levine, PhD, 2002

Ken Webster, EdD, 2002

Joseph Giaimo, DO, 2003

Richard Thacker, DO, 2003

Robert Glinski, DO, 2004

Nicholas Centafont, DO, 2004

Ronald Renuart, DO, 2005

Plato Varidin, DO, 2005

Gregory James, DO, 2006

Ronnie Martin, DO, 2006

David B. Levine, DO, 2007

Robert George, DO, 2007

William Stager, DO, 2007

Anna Hayden, DO, 2007

Tonya Hawthorne, DO, 2008

Cathy Ottaviani, 2008

Judy Winn, 2008

Robert George, DO, 2009

Robert Hand, DO, 2009

Marie Morris, 2009

Sandy Seltzer, 2010

William Silverman, DO, 2010

Ronald Burns, DO, 2010

Lionel Gatien, DO, 2010

Robert C. Greer, IV, DO, 2011

Howard Neer, DO, 2012

Jena Glantz, FOMA, 2013

Edy Rudnick Pineless, 2013

Janet Burns, 2013

 Judy Winn, 2013

Dianna Graves, DO, 2014

Tanya Porter, DO, 2014

Janet Hamstra, EdD, 2014

Holly James, 2014

Ronald Knaus, DO, 2015

Lynne Cawley, DO, 2015

Nicole Bixler, DO, 2015

James Fetchero, DO 2017

Paul Ziajka, MD, 2017

Brian Bixler, MD 2017

LeeAnn Brown, DO, 2018

Traci-lyn Eisenberg, DO, 2018

Cesar DeLeon, DO, 2019

Valerie Jackson, DO, 2019

Jerome Koser, DO, 2020

Michelle W. Larson, 2020

Jena Glantz, 2020

Andrew Floyd, 2020

Paul Seltzer, DO 2021

Norman Rose, DO 2021

Mark Kauffman, DO 2022

Jeffrey S. Grove, DO 2022

Dean Elaine Wallace, DO 2023

Jason Winn, Esquire 2023

Robert Hasty, DO 2024

Joshua Lenchus, DO 2024

Kenneth Webster, EdD 2024

Michelle W. Larson 2024

Stephen R. Winn Friend of the Osteopathic Profession Award

Stephen R. Winn 2022

Kenneth Webster, EdD 2023

Jeffrey Grove, DO,  2024